+375 (33) 3-296-296
+375 (29) 188-30-00
+375(25)7-352-352
Golearnrussian consultant Skype statusgolearnrussian

Everyone needs a visa to come to Belarus, whichever country they are from. Visa regime between the Belarus and the applicant’s native country is regulated by a set of rules and restrictions.



The free-visa regime was established for the citizens of several countries, including the following:

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
Up to 90 days without visa: Venezuela
Up to 30 days without visa:Quatar,Cuba, Serbia, Turkey
For citizens of Makedonia, Mongolia, Montenegro tourist documents or the original invitation accordingly are required to be presented to the Belarussian Immigration authorities

  • A simplified visa procedure is provided:
    For citizens of migration-secure states, a simplified visa procedure is provided, which does not require visa support documents confirming the purpose and conditions of travel, when applying for business or private visas for the period of up to 30 days. These are almost all countires of Western Europe. But the citizens of Italy and Germany need the invitation if their stay exceeds 30 days.
    The majority of the countries of the world admit the Belarusian consular establishments neutral concerning migration. Citizens of such countries need to apply for a visa in consular institutions of Belarus with a standard package of documents. It includes the completed visa application form, the photo, foreign travel document, medical insurance contract, a confirmation of the consular fee paid and visa support documents (the invitation of the educational center to Russian courses for foreigners concerns about that.) The same package of documents needs to be provided also to the residents of other countries if in their situation the visa-free regime or the simplified order of a visa doesn't work.

  • Visa can't be received on the basic of the centre invitation
    A consular officer may reduce the entry visa for some countries. A consular officer is not obliged to indicate the reasons for visa denial. In the case of visa denial the consular fee is not reimbursed.
  • A consular officer makes a decision about granting an entry visa on the basis of the documents submitted, the results of an interview within 5 working days from the date of application (as a matter of urgency — within 2 working days), which is final.
    Visa support documents confirming the purpose and conditions of the visit include:
    for a short-term visa (type C) for the purpose of:
    — making a business trip, participating in sports / cultural activities — an original application of a legal entity, issued on the letter-head with the full name of the entity, its location and telephone number, and the commitment of the legal entity that the foreigner shall comply with the rules of stay in the Republic of Belarus, sealed by the legal entity.
    If it is necessary to exercise control over the work of a representative office of a foreign enterprise in the Republic of Belarus or to undertake other activities directly related to the work of this office, managers and employees of this office or a foreign enterprise (organization), which has established this office, can be granted a short-term business visa on the basis of the original application of a foreign enterprise office in the Republic of Belarus issued on the letter-head with its full name, location and telephone number, and the commitment of the representative office that the foreigner shall comply with the rules of stay in the Republic of Belarus, sealed by the representative office.

    Visa is issued for up to 90 days and may be single-entry, double-entry and multiple-entry.

    To provide legal grounds for the issuance of a short-term visa for the purpose of making a business trip or participating in sports / cultural activities by the prior consent of the consul a copy of the application can be accepted, including facsimiles or copies transmitted by other channels of communication.

    — study — the original invitation from an organization, which, in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Belarus, is entitled to issue such invitations, coordinated with theCitizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, in the territory of which the organization is situated, for a period specified in the invitation.

    Visa is issued for up to 90 days and may be single-entry, double-entry and multiple-entry. On arrival in Belarus with a short-term student visa in accordance with the rules a foreign citizen shall seek to receive a sojourn permit and, if necessary, — a multiple exit-entry visa from the Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus.

    '